2023 Event Schedule

Sunday, March 19
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration and Help Desk 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Registration Desk
Monday, March 20
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration and Help Desk 5:30 AM - 3:00 PM Registration Desk
Breakfast Buffet 5:30 AM - 7:00 AM Foyer
Exhibitor Setup 6:00 AM - 11:00 AM Grand Ballrooms
Bring us Your A2L Questions: Roundtable Discussion: 6:00 AM - 6:45 AM Sonoma Room A Don Gillis
Jamey Hale
Charles Allgood
Coffee and Troubleshooting Roundtable 6:00 AM - 6:45 AM Sonoma Room C Jim Johnson
The 4 Generations of Learning Behaviors 6:00 AM - 6:45 AM Napa Room B Clifton Beck, CSME
Proper Matching Equipment for Unit Coolers 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Napa Room A Andy Schoen
Mini-Split Operation and Service 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Sonoma Room A Craig Migliaccio
Low GWP Refrigerants and What the Workforce Needs to Know 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Sonoma Room B Helen Walter-Terrinoni
Helping to Ease Student Pain Points 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Sonoma Room C Eugene Silberstein
I Can't Work on That! (The Mental Block Monster) 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Sonoma Room D Jay Hammond
You Know It, but Can You Teach It? 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Napa Room B Dirk Nauman
System Troubleshooting - Do you hear Hoof beats? Don't think Zebras 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Napa Room A Casey Grow
Building a Stronger HVAC Workforce 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Napa Room B Bruce Matulich
Colleen Keyworth
Cold Climate Mini Split Application & Design 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room A Darrin Kramer
Take a Look Under the Hood: The Nuts and Bolts of a Building Automation 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room B Freddie Williams Larry Chang
Introducing Technicians to Renewable Liquid Fuels 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room C Robert OBrien
Putting the ‘V’ back in HVAC-Ventilation for IAQ 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room D Ron Auvil
Connected Solutions 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Napa Room A Jeffrey Rozga
Building Automation Controls - Demystified 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Napa Room B Jon Vietti
Mini Split Best Practices 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Room A Jose De La Portilla
The Cutting Edge Classroom 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Room B Leon Charnetski, CMHE
Manual S is Getting a Face Lift 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Room C Ed Janowiak
Testing Methodologies 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Room D Lem Palmer
Earl Delatte, CMHE
Patrick Murphy
Exposition and Lunch 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Grand Ballrooms
Fan Coil Control - Operation and Features 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Napa Room A Marcia Christiansen
Teaching Techs to Read Wiring Diagrams 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Napa Room B Brynn Cooksey Sr CEM, CMS, RCT, CESC
Commissioning on steroids without all the pimples! 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Napa Room C & D Chris Hughes
James Bergmann
Understanding the Electrical Flow in an Inverter Driven System 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Sonoma Room A Juan Cardona
Refrigerant Leak Detection Technologies and Best Practices 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Sonoma Room B Bob Belvick
System Commissioning in a Post-PSC World 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Sonoma Room C Kyle Brown
Thom Hardy
Minimizing & Troubleshooting Fan System Effects - Live Demo 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Napa Room A Mike Humann
Why Shift to Electronic Refrigeration Controls? 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Napa Room B Don Fort
Human Comfort & Health - IT'S NOT JUST TEMPERATURE 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Sonoma Room B Chris Howells
State of the Union on Refrigerants 4:00 PM - 5:30 AM Sonoma Room A Doug Starasinc P.E.
HVAC Petting Zoo! 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Napa Room C & D Bill Spohn
Bill Graber
Eric Kaiser
Chris Hughes
Steve Rogers
The 10-Year HVAC Survey - What New Technicians Don't Know 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Sonoma Room C Ned Hart
Reception:Exposition, Awards and Hors d'oeuvres 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Grand Ballrooms
Tuesday, March 21
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration and Help Desk 5:30 AM - 3:00 PM Registration Desk
Breakfast Buffet 5:30 AM - 7:00 AM Foyer
Activate the Textbook - Instructional Strategies to Energize Your HVACR Curriculum 6:00 AM - 6:45 AM Sonoma Room C Mandy Green
Daikin City and Daikin University 6:00 AM - 6:45 AM Sonoma Room A Jeff Bledsoe
New Instructors This is For You 6:00 AM - 7:45 AM Napa Room A Ty Branaman
The Intentional Language of Leadership 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Napa Room B Angie Snow
Effective Troubleshooting of Gas Furnaces 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Napa Room A Jim Fultz
Thermal Mass and Energy Technologies 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Sonoma Room A Allen Coggins
Why Teach Your Students About Ice Maker Water Treatment 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Sonoma Room C Jonathan Bailey
How to Teach Different Metering Device Operation and Troubleshooting Simplified 7:00 AM - 8:24 AM Sonoma Room D Joey Henderson
Daikin: Hands-On Service Tools 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Napa Room C & D Jeff Bledsoe
Holistic Approach to Infection Control, Security, and Resilience for All Building Systems 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Sonoma Room B Robert Vilches
Teaching Sensible and Latent Heat 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Napa Room B Harvey Caplan
Proper Air Management in Closed Loop Hydronic Heating and Cooling Systems 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Napa Room A Michael Licastro
Daikin: Hands-On Service Tools 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Napa Room C & D Jeff Bledsoe
CO2 as a Refrigerant 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room A Rusty Walker
Following the Sequence 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room B Keith Clark
Learn the Causes for the Rise in Refrigerant Pipe Pinhole Leaks? 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room C Howard Ahern
Everything You Need to Know About Refrigerant Retrofits 8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Sonoma Room D Jim Jansen
Teaching Methodical Problem Solving 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Napa Room B Rachel Kaiser
Demystifying Parallel Refrigeration Racks Introduction 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Room A Don Elliott
Why, When and How of VRF 10:30 AM - 12:00 AM Sonoma Room B Jose De La Portilla
Keys to Unlocking Perkins Funding $$ for your Program 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Room C Lori Northrup
Air Tightness Testing: Home Performance for HVAC Pros 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Room D Sam Myers
Unlock the Power to Wireless Technology for System Troubleshooting and Service 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Napa Room A Tony Gonzalez
Exposition and Lunch 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Grand Ballrooms
The FUN in FUNdamentals 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Sonoma Room C Ty Branaman
Daikin: Hands-On Service Tools 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Napa C&D Jeff Bledsoe
HVAC Zone Damper Systems 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Napa Room A Richard Foster
Does Vacuum Really Suck? 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Napa Room B Eric Kaiser
Controllers That Teach Refrigeration in the Classroom and in the Field 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Sonoma Room A Neal Thompson
Leak Detection Methods for HVAC/R Systems 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Sonoma Room C Matthew Cowley
Daikin: Hands-On Service Tools 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Napa C&D Jeff Bledsoe
SEER 2 and Beyond 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Napa Room A David Brannen
Update on Materials for Teaching on A2L Refrigerants 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Sonoma Room A Don Gillis
Jamey Hale
Charles Allgood
Common Electrical Myths Debunked 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Sonoma Room B Bryan Orr
3 Steps to Successfully Implement Hands-on Simulations in the Classroom 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Sonoma Room C Vanessa Myers
Can MSCA Be the Future for Your Students? 5:45 PM - 6:30 PM Sonoma Room A David Geith
Wayne Turchetta
Interplay Event 5:45 PM - 6:30 PM Sonoma Room C Vanessa Myers
Wednesday, March 22
Event Time Location Presenter
Registration and Help Desk 5:30 AM - 11:00 AM Registration Desk
Breakfast Buffet 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM Foyer
Daikin FIT Installation/Commissioning Class - Full Day Event 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM Grand Ballroom B Jeff Bledsoe
Lunch 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sonoma Rooms
Monday, May 01
Event Time Location Presenter
HVAC Soft Skills May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class Mohammad Abdallah
Differentiated Instruction in the Classroom and in the Field May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class Randall Allender
Fundamentals of Air Flow May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class Jason Meinke
Update on Final Fan-Efficiency Regulations for the U. S. and California May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class Aaron Gunzner
Michael Ivanovich
Burn Baby Burn Combustion Inferno May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class Louise Kellar
Let Socrates Open the Door May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class David Roberts
Planning for Success May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class Carter Stanfield
Ready, Set, Automate! STEM Adventures in Building Automation May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class Larry Chang
Educator Credentialing Exams 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM May 01, 2023 - May 31, 2023 Online Class
Thursday, June 01
Event Time Location Presenter
Chemicals in the Classroom Jun 01, 2023 - Jul 01, 2023 Online Class Mike Burke
Selecting the Right Fan Jun 01, 2023 - Jul 01, 2023 Online Class Jason Meinke
Mini Split Accessories Jun 01, 2023 - Jul 01, 2023 Online Class Michael Emerick
Refrigerant Recovery and System Evacuation Easier, Faster, Better Jun 01, 2023 - Jul 01, 2023 Online Class Tony Gonzalez
Teaching Techniques - How to Keep Heads off Tables Jun 01, 2023 - Jul 01, 2023 Online Class Casey Grow
Educator Credentialing Exams Jun 01, 2023 - Jul 01, 2023 Online Class
Saturday, July 01
Event Time Location Presenter
Making and Keeping the Connection: A Model of Success Jul 01, 2023 - Jul 31, 2023 Online Class Steve Gutsch
Not your father's hammer Jul 01, 2023 - Jul 31, 2023 Online Class Greg Guse
OSHA Construction 1926 for HVAC Instructors Jul 01, 2023 - Jul 31, 2023 Online Class John Kok
District and Technical College Perspectives on Accelerating HVAC Programs with Augmented and Virtual Reality Jul 01, 2023 - Jul 31, 2023 Online Class Nikki Lester
How to determine correct design flow and head for a centrifugal pump in an Open Loop piping system. Jul 01, 2023 - Jul 31, 2023 Online Class Michael Licastro
Trouble Shooting Heat Pumps Jul 01, 2023 - Jul 31, 2023 Online Class John L Riggs Jr

Schedule and sessions subject to change.